Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500CRF 5X-FFD, Thursday 27 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 2011
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500CRF
Owner/operator:Fly540
Registration: 5X-FFD
MSN: 10530
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL), Kenya. All four crew members sustained minor injuries.
The aircraft was conducting a post-maintenance test flight when the crew aborted the takeoff from runway 07. The aircraft overran the runway, went through the perimeter fence, collapsed the nose wheel, and ended up in a maize field.
The accident occurred during the second takeoff attempt after the first attempt was aborted.

Sources:

Fly 540 plane crash-lands in maize field (Daily Nation 27-1-2011)

Location