Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 FAE449, Thursday 20 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2011
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE449
MSN: 834
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:El Capricho area -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM)
Destination airport:Tena Airport (SETE)
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 plane, serial FAE449, was damaged beyond repair in an accident at El Capricho area, Ecuador.
The airplane was serving isolated communities of the Amazon, as part of a special economic air program of the ECORAE - Instituto para el Ecodesarrollo Regional Amazónico.

Sources:

5 muertos tras caída de Avión militar (El Universo, 20-1-2011)
URGENTE: Avión Twin Otter de la FAE se accidentó (FAE)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU); 05 January 2000