Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-OER, Wednesday 19 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Airworks Kenya Ltd
Registration: 5Y-OER
MSN: 208B0296
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tharjath Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tharjath Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged in a hard landing following engine failure on takeoff about January 19.

Sources:

Scramble 381