Other de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-GNNP, Monday 17 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 2011
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Liard Air
Registration: C-GNNP
MSN: 465
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Muncho Lake/Mile 462 Seaplane Base, BC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Three aircraft were destroyed in a hangar fire at Muncho Lake/Mile 462 Seaplane Base, Canada. A generator in the hangar caught fire. Without power the operator was not able to open the hangar door. Aircraft destroyed were: C-GUGE Cessna A185F, C-GUDK DHC-2 Beaver Mk 1, C-GNNP DHC-3T Otter.

Sources:

CADORS nr. 2011P0106