| Date: | Friday 14 January 2011 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | CMN Construtora Meio Norte |
| Registration: | PR-ART |
| MSN: | BB-806 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Senador Canedo, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, PR-ART, was destroyed when it impacted a hillside near Senador Canedo City, GO, Brazil, while approaching Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN). The pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated at Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB).
During a VOR approach to runway 32 in heavy rain, the airplane impacted Santo Antônio Hill, 11 km short of the runway.
Contributing Factors (translated from Portuguese)
- Obesity - undetermined
Factors such as obesity and sedentary lifestyle, associated with the high workload in the moments before the collision with the hill, may have contributed to the fact that the task requirement in the final approach exceeded safety margins, leading to a wrong decision of the pilot.
- Attitude - unspecified
In facing adverse weather conditions and knowing that previous landing aircraft had better visibility at altitude below 3,500 feet in the final approach of the VOR procedure, the pilot may have raised the level of confidence in the situation to the point of continuing descent without considering the risk involved.
- Emotional state - undetermined
The conditions that were present in the final phase of the flight may have raised the level of tension in the cabin to the point of compromising the management of the situation by the pilot, who left the task of communicating to the passenger.
- Decision-making process
When considering that the pilot decided to descend from the minimum altitude to achieve visual conditions, it can be assumed that his decision, probably influenced by the experiences of previous aircraft, was made without adequately assessing the risks involved and without considering the option of flying IFR, taking in view of local weather.
In addition, the pilot's decision-making process may have been compromised by the lack of information about the Morro de Santo Antônio in the approach letter - publication of aid for the pilot in flight.
- Adverse weather conditions - contributed
The images provided by the primary radar of the Anápolis Control (APP-AN) indicated the existence of strong cloudiness associated with heavy formations in the final approach of the VOR procedure. These conditions influenced the occurrence, causing the collision of the aircraft against the Morro de Santo Antônio, independently of the hypotheses raised in the investigation.
- Navigation deviation - contributed
The final approach on course 320 ° (instead of the expected 325 °) led the aircraft to line up with the hill where the collision occurred.
- ATS Publication - undefined
Morro de Santo Antônio, an obstacle to control the final approach in which the aircraft collision occurred, was not identified in the VOR approach letter for lane 32, as anticipated by CIRTRAF 100-30, a fact that may have contributed to a possible reduction of situational awareness.
METAR:
19:42 UTC / local time:
SBGO 141942Z 23007KT 1000 SHRA SCT013 BKN020 BKN080 25/22 Q1012 =
20:00 UTC / local time:
SBGO 142000Z 20005KT 1600 -SHRA SCT010 BKN020 FEW030TCU BKN080 23/22 Q1012 =
20:10 UTC / local time:
SBGO 142010Z 35002KT 4000 -TSRA FEW010 SCT030 FEW040CB BKN100 23/22 Q1013=
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-606/CENIPA/2014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
O Hoje 16-1-2011
Location