Runway excursion Accident Airbus A320-216 9M-AHH, Monday 10 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 2011
Time:22:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:AirAsia
Registration: 9M-AHH
MSN: 3427
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kuching Airport (KCH) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AirAsia Airbus A320-216 passenger jet, registered 9M-AHH, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Kuching Airport (KCH), Malaysia. All 123 passengers and six crew members survived. The airplane operated on flight 5218 from Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL) to Kuching Airport (KCH).
The flight landed on Kuching's runway 25 in heavy rain around but skidded to the right and went off the side of the runway. It came to rest in the grass with the nose gear dug in or collapsed.

According to AirAsia the aircraft landed at 20:02. Media reports indicate the accident happened around 22:00, which seems more likely given the scheduled departure time of AK5218 of 19:40.

METAR:

14:00 UTC / 22:00 local time:
WBGG 101400Z 36010KT 2000 +TSRA FEW015CB SCT020 BKN150 25/24 Q1007 TEMPO 1000 +TSRA=
Wind 360 degrees at 1 knots, Visibility 2000 m; Heavy thunderstorm with rain; Few clouds with cumulonimbus 1,500 ft., scattered clouds 2,000 ft., broken clouds 15,000 ft; Temperature 25°C, Dewpoint 24°C; 1007 hPa; Temporary visibility 1000 m

Sources:

AirAsia Statement: Flight AK 5218 Incident in Kuching International Airport (Borneo Post)

Location