Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N715HE, Thursday 6 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 2011
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services
Registration: N715HE
MSN: 208B0603
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN/PAKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan passenger plane, registered N715HE, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN), USA. All four passengers and two crew members were not injured. The airplane operated on Hageland flight 161 from Bethel Airport, AK (BET) to Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN).
Following a normal approach to runway 33, the captain landed long to avoid a bump in the runway. As the airplane touched down on the runway, he applied brakes and moved the propeller into beta. During the landing roll, he realized the airplane was still traveling fast, and he did not have enough area to abort the landing, so he applied maximum brakes. The airplane continued off the departure end (north side) of runway 33, and impacted a ditch, which resulted in the airplane coming to rest right wing and nose low. The captain said that at the time of the accident, the runway contained packed snow and ice.
Examination of the airplane by the captain revealed that the right wing was bent upwards about 3 to 4 feet inboard from the wingtip.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s decision to land long on the icy snow-covered runway, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Photo Gallery: Plane crashes near Kipnuk (KTUU, 6-01-2011)
FAA
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN); January 2011; (publicdomain)