Accident Learjet 35A N800GP, Thursday 6 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 2011
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Priester Aviation
Registration: N800GP
MSN: 35A-158
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:16506 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-2AP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A corporate jet, registered N800GP, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI), USA. All four passengers and two crew members survived. The airplane operated on Priester Aviation flight 800 from Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) to Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI).
The en route and descent part of the flight were uneventful. The airplane accumulated a trace of rime ice during the descent and approach. The airframe anti-icing system was turned off upon intercepting the ILS glide slope, which was shortly before descending below the cloud layer.
The copilot was the pilot flying at the time of the accident. He used the autopilot for the initial portion of the approach and then hand flew the airplane after breaking out of the clouds.
The pilot stated that the master warning and stick shaker activated when the airplane was on short final. The airplane impacted left of the runway centerline before it ultimately departed the right side of the runway pavement. The airplane crossed a slight rise before coming to rest in the grass.
A small fire was quickly put out by military staff, both pilots received minor back injuries, and there were no injuries among the four passengers.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s decision to conduct an instrument approach in icing conditions without the anti-ice system activated, contrary to the airplane flight manual guidance, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall due to an in-flight accumulation of airframe icing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2 injured in hard plane landing, fire at Capital Airport (The State Journal-Register, 6-1-2011)
FlightAware flight track
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI); 06 January 2011