Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JGZ, Wednesday 5 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JGZ
MSN: 35739/2654
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Istanbul Atatürk Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 40 year old man attempted hijack Flight 1754 on a flight from Oslo (GEN) to Istanbul's Atatürk Airport (IST). The hijacker tried to enter the cockpit and demanded that the plane return to Norway. The man claimed that he had a bomb and that he would blow up the aircraft if the aircraft was not going back to Norway. A number of passengers overpowered the man and the 737 landed at Istanbul's Atatürk Airport were the hijacker was arrested.
The hijacker had gone on a hunger strike for 43 days in the summer of 2009 in an attempt to get a Norwegian residence permit.

Sources:

Passengers overpower hijacker on Norway-Turkey flight (Reuters, 5-1-2011)
Turkish Airlines hijack attempt foiled by passengers (Hurriyet Daily News, 5-1-2011)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2019 TC-JGZ THY Turkish Airlines 0 Odessa-Central Airport (ODS) sub

Images:

photo (c) Ahmet Akin Diler; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA); 30 April 2010