| Date: | Monday 3 January 2011 |
| Time: | 12:58 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Saskatchewan Government Northern Air Operations |
| Registration: | C-GSAU |
| MSN: | BB-1974 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maple Creek Airport, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Destination airport: | Maple Creek Airport, SK |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 King Air, C-GSAU, sustained substantial damage in an accident at Maple Creek Airport, SK, Canada.
Saskatchewan Government flight SLG 3M, landed on runway 24 at Maple Creek Airport, SK. The runway was snow covered. During the landing roll the left main gear contacted deeper snow and the aircraft veered to the left. The left main gear caught a 14 inch windrow along the south edge of the runway and the pilot lost directional control. The aircraft departed the runway surface to the left and the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose and propellers, and the pilot and 2 passengers were not injured.
Sources:
CADORS # 2011C0025
Location