Accident Antonov An-22A RA-09343, Tuesday 28 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 2010
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-22A
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-09343
MSN: 043482272
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-12MA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Krasny Oktyabr, Tula region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO)
Destination airport:Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM)
Narrative:
An Antonov 22A military transport plane, registered RA-09343, was destroyed in an accident near Krasny Oktyabr, Tula Region, Russia. All 12 crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from Voronezh Airport (VOZ) to Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD).
The airplane had delivered a MiG-31 fighter jet to the Voronezh Military Aviation Engineering University and was returning empty to Migalovo.

Sources:

Crashed An-22 military aircraft discovered in central Russia (Update-2) (RIA-Novosti)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); 25 October 1982