| Date: | Saturday 18 December 2010 |
| Time: | 08:04 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Airlines (Inland) |
| Registration: | C-GQAJ |
| MSN: | TC-295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanikiluaq Airport, NU (YSK) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Gods Lake Narrows Airport, MB (YGO/CYGO) |
| Destination airport: | Sanikiluaq Airport, NU (YSK/CYSK) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Perimeter Aviation as PAG 952, was on an IFR flight from Gods Lake Narrows MB (YGO) to Sanikiluaq , NU (YSK) with two pilots and a nurse on board. During arrival at destination, the weather information was not available and the crew performed a visual inspection before landing on runway 09. Following touchdown, the crew lost control of the aircraft in a crosswind and left the runway surface on the north side and came to rest in the snow. There were no injuries but the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
Cadors Number: 2010C4278
Flightaware flight path Location