CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 9N-AFX, Wednesday 15 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2010
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Owner/operator:Tara Air
Registration: 9N-AFX
MSN: 806
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sri Chaur Village, Okhaldhunga district -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lamidanda Airport (LDN/VNLD)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter, registered 9N-AFX, crashed into Palunge Hill during a domestic flight from Lamidanda Airport (LDN) to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM). The airplane departed at 15:08 carrying three crew and 19 passengers.

Sources:

All 22 aboard killed in Tara Air airplane crash

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joel; Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT); 21 September 2009

photo (c) Eleonora Shilling; near Chitwan; November 2010

photo (c) Joel; Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK); 01 October 2009