Other Boeing 737-4U3 PK-GWO, Thursday 9 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4U3
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GWO
MSN: 25717/2546
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-4U3 passenger plane, PK-GWO, sustained substantial damage on the ground at Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK), Indonesia.
The airplane was parked at the gate when a push back tug drove into the nose of the plane, wedging itself under the nose.

Sources:

Photo of the accident

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS); March 2003