| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 2010 |
| Time: | 22:20 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20F-5B |
| Owner/operator: | La Estrella S.A. Compañía de Seguros de Retiro |
| Registration: | LV-BIY |
| MSN: | 444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12250 hours |
| Cycles: | 8872 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-5BR-2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) |
| Destination airport: | Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After departure from runway 05 at San Fernando Airport, Argentina, with tailwind, during the first segment of the climb phase, the aircraft hit branches of trees located 200 meters from threshold of runway 23, approximately 6 meters in height, and performed an emergency landing back on runway 05.
- Deficient flight planning in terms of runway selection and aircraft configuration.
- Factors unrelated to the operation that affected the crew's concentration and could have induced a situation of loss of consciousness.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 060/10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report