Accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 C9-AUO, Friday 3 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 2010
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:Kaya Airlines
Registration: C9-AUO
MSN: UC-148
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Maputo International Airport (MPM) -   Mozambique
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nampula Airport (APL/FQNP)
Destination airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900 passenger plane, registered C9-AUO, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Maputo International Airport (MPM), Mozambique. All 12 passengers and five crew members survived. The airplane operated on a flight from Nampula Airport (APL) to Maputo International Airport (MPM). It came down just short of runway 23.

Sources:

O País Online, 6-12-2010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2006 3D-BEE Kaya Airlines 0 On Runway 06L (Left) at Lanseria International Aerodrome

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN); June 1992