| Date: | Wednesday 24 November 2010 |
| Time: | 14:36 |
| Type: | Antonov An-32B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
| Registration: | FAM-3101 |
| MSN: | 3306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Lucía Air Base (NLU/MMSM) |
Narrative:An Antonov 32B transport plane, serial FAM-3101, was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY), Mexico. All five crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a logistics flight to Santa Lucia AB.
The airplane took off from runway 11, and crashed to the right side of runway 16/34 near the VIP Terminal B, narrowly missing two parked biz jets.
Sources:
El Universal 25-11-2010 SEDENA press release Location