Runway excursion Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 7O-ADD/1160, Thursday 18 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: 7O-ADD/1160
MSN: 4827
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison T56-A-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH) -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN)
Narrative:
A Lockheed Hercules transport plane sustained damage after a runway excursion at San'a International Airport (SAH). A fire erupted but quickly extinguished.

Sources:

Scramble 379, 381

Location