Accident Learjet 25B N25PJ, Wednesday 17 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2010
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Premier Jets
Registration: N25PJ
MSN: 25-111
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8453 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 25B corporate jet, N25PJ, experienced separation of its nose gear assembly upon impacting terrain during a landing overrun accident at the Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO). The airplane was substantially damaged. Neither the airline transport certificated pilot-in-command (PIC) nor the commercial licensed second-in-command (SIC) was injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the positioning flight from Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI).
The airplane landed on runway 30. The PIC reported that he extended the wings' spoilers immediately after touchdown. He tested the brakes and normal brake pedal pressure was noted. However, during rollout he noted a lack of deceleration and more brake pressure was applied, with no discernable deceleration. The airplane's optional thrust reversers were not used; they had been previously rendered non-operational by company maintenance personnel and were therefore not functional.
According to the PIC, he continued applying brake pedal pressure, and when the airplane was about 2,000 feet from the runway's end, it was still traveling about 100 knots. As the airplane rolled off the departure end on runway 30, which was wet, both pilots estimated that it was still travelling between 85 and 90 knots.
Runway 12/30 is 6,600 feet long by 150 feet wide. It has an asphalt non-grooved surface. Airport management reported that its surface condition was "good."

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to stop the airplane on the runway due to the flying pilot’s failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Contributing to the accident was an anti-skid system that was not performing optimally, which allowed the airplane to encounter reverted rubber hydroplaning, and the company-developed quick reference landing distance chart that did not provide correction factors related to tailwind conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO); November 2010; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO); 17 November 2010; (publicdomain)