| Date: | Monday 15 November 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Skytraders |
| Registration: | VH-VHB |
| MSN: | 475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-12JR-701C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bunger Hills -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A CASA C-212-400 Aviocar plane, registered VH-VHB, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Bunger Hills, Antarctica. All four crew members survived. The airplane, operating for the Australian Antarctic Program, Unexpectedly hit some sastrugi (hard, ridged ice) on landing. The plane's main gear on one side was displaced and there was some buckling of the fuselage.
Sources:
Australian Antarctic plane damaged (16-11-2010) Replacement Twin Otter arrives in Antarctica (Flight 10-12-2010) Images:

photo (c) Peter Hough; Melton Airport, VIC (YMEL); 20 March 2010