Accident Douglas DC-3C HK-4700, Saturday 6 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 2010
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:LASER Aéreo Colombia
Registration: HK-4700
MSN: 9700
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:26143 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Guerima Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:Guerima Airport
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3C plane, registered HK-4700, sustained substantial damage in an accident at Guerima Airport, Colombia. There were no fatalities.
The airplane had arrived after a cargo flight from Villavicencio. During landing rollout on runway 04 the airplane lost hydraulic pressure. The pilot shut down the engines and unlocked the tail wheel. He attempted to steer the plane using the tail wheel. The DC-3 swung 90 degrees and ran into a trench, located 20 metres from the runway. The right hand wing sustained serious structural damage.

CAUSE (translated from original Spanish language report):
The rupture of the hose coupling of the right main landing gear brake assembly which caused a hydraulic fluid leak causing the loss of system pressure and therefore a lack of effective braking action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-10-30-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aeronáutica Civil

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2014 HK-4700 ALIANSA Colombia 5 45 km N of San Vicente del Caguán w/o

Location