Accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 AP-BJD, Friday 5 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 2010
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:JS Air
Registration: AP-BJD
MSN: UC-157
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:18545 hours
Cycles:24990 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km W of Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Bhit Airfield
Investigating agency: PakCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900C passenger plane was destroyed in an accident near Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI), Pakistan. All 17 passengers and four crew members were killed. The airplane was chartered by Italian oil company Eni to transport personnel to an oil field near Bhit Shah in Sindh province.
The aircraft took off from runway 25L at 07:04 hours. After takeoff the aircraft experienced abnormal operation of engine no. 2 and the flight crew decided to turn back to Karachi Airport. The controller cleared the flight for a right hand downwind for runway 25L.
Meanwhile the crew were having difficulties dealing with the emergency situation. They failed to retract the undercarriage and the captain mistakenly referred to engine no. 1 as the one that was experiencing performance issues, while both crew knew this was engine no.2. According to the cockpit voice recorder the flight officer attempted to manually feather the no.2 propeller without the captain's instructions and before the aircraft had reached an altitude of 400 feet per recommended procedures.
While joining the right hand downwind for 25L the right hand bank angle increased to a maximum of 52°. Speed decreased and the aircraft was continuously losing altitude under stalled state. The aircraft impacted terrain at 07:05.

Factors leading to the Accident
The aircraft accident took place as a result of combination of various factors which directly and indirectly contributed towards the causation of accident.
1. The primary cause of accident includes, inappropriate skill level of Captain to handle abnormal operation of engine No 2 just after takeoff, failure of cockpit crew to raise the landing gears after experiencing the engine anomaly, execution of remedial actions by FO before the attainment of minimum safe altitude of 400 ft AGL resulted in non conformance and non compliance of cockpit crew to OEM recommended procedures to handle such situations.
2. The lack of situational awareness and CRM failure directly contributed towards ineffective management of the flight deck by the cockpit crew.
3. The contributory factors include inadequate cockpit crew simulator training monitoring mechanism both at operator and CAA Pakistan levels in respect of correlation of previous / current performance and skill level of cockpit crew during the simulator training sessions along with absence of conduct of recurrent / refresher simulator training between two annual simulator checks in accordance with ICAO Annex-6 guidelines and CAA Pakistan (applicable ANOs) requirements for specific type of aircraft in a year.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: PakCAA
Report number: SIB-338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Plane crash in Karachi kills 21 (Samaa, 5-11-2010)

Location