Runway excursion Accident Airbus A310-304 (F) TC-JCV, Sunday 31 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 2010
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304 (F)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JCV
MSN: 476
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN) -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A310-304F cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN), Morocco. There were no fatalities.
The airplane veered off the left side of runway 17R, ingesting mud in the left hand engine. The crew managed to bring the airplane back onto the runway.
Weather was poor with rain and crosswinds (from 230 degrees at 19 knots).

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC); September 2008

photo (c) Ahmet Akin Diler; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA); 03 December 2008

photo (c) Ahmet Akin Diler; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA); 27 May 2007

photo (c) Van Mierlo; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR); 1990