Accident Let L-410UVP 9Q-CUA, Thursday 21 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:TRACEP-Congo Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CUA
MSN: X0101
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bugulumisa -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Destination airport:Shabunda Airport (FZMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Let 410 plane, registration reportedly 9Q-CUA, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Bugulumisa, D.R. Congo. Both crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY) to Shabunda Airport.
Reports indicate that an engine failed during climbout from Bukavu. The airport is at an elevation of 5,643 feet (1,720 m) above mean sea level and surrounded by hills.

Sources:

Bukavu : deux morts dans un crash d’avion survenu ce jeudi (Radio Okapi)

Location