Runway excursion Accident Harbin Y-12-II AF-215, Saturday 16 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Zambian Air Force
Registration: AF-215
MSN: 0088
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mukinge Airport -   Zambia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mukinge Mission Airstrip (FLGE)
Narrative:
A Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II plane, AF-215, was damaged beyond repair when it suffered a runway excursion on landing at Mukinge Airport, Zambia. There were no fatalities.
The airplane was carrying President Rupiah Banda’s advance party to Mukinge.

Sources:

Zambia: Rupiah’s advance party plane crash lands (Lusaka Times)