Accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules 5X-TUC, Tuesday 12 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2010
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Owner/operator:National Airlines (National Air Cargo), opb Transafrik
Registration: 5X-TUC
MSN: 4362
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km E of Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-100 Hercules cargo plane, registration 5X-TUC, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Kabul Airport (KBL), Afghanistan. All eight crew members were killed.
The flight was en route from Bagram Air Base (BPM) to Kabul Airport (KBL). According to Afghan news media, the plane had delivered logistic supplies to NATO-led forces from Pakistan.
Weather reported about the time of the accident (19:50 LT / 15:20 UTC) was:
OAKB 121550Z VRB01KT 5000 HZ NSC 17/07 Q1020 TEMPO 4000 RMK WHT GRN
OAKB 121450Z 08004KT 5000 HZ NSC 18/06 Q1019 TEMPO 4000 RMK WHT GRN

Sources:

Cargo plane crashes near Kabul (AlJazeera, 12-10-2010)
Eight crew killed in plane crash near Kabul: official (AFP, 12-10-2010)
9 believed dead in Kabul plane crash (PAN, 12-10-2010)

Location