| Date: | Wednesday 6 October 2010 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 501 Citation I/SP |
| Owner/operator: | Aviones Taxi AIFE |
| Registration: | XA-TKY |
| MSN: | 501-0029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Coatzacoalcos -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport (MTT/MMMT) |
| Destination airport: | Veracruz-General Heriberto Jara Corona International Airport (VER/MMVR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 501 Citation I/SP corporate jet, registered XA-TKY, was damaged beyond repair in an accident off Coatzacoalcos, Mexico. There were 6 passengers and two crew members on board. All on board were killed.
On October 7, pieces of wreckage washed ashore on the beach of Coatzacoalcos.
Sources:
Se extravía una avioneta con 8 pasajeros en Soteapan
Se confirma desplome de avioneta en sierra de Soteapan (Veracruzanos.Info, 6-10-2010)
Hallan restos de aeronave en inmediaciones de Coatzacoalcos (Veracruzanos.Info, 7-10-2010)
Location