Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 OY-DHJ, Sunday 26 April 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-DHJ
MSN: C1/0470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marbæk/Frederikssund -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frederikssund Sud Flyveplads (Marbæk)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CNK. Rebuilt with parts from OY-ATF and placed on static display at the Danmarks Flymuseum. Restoration to airworthiness began in 1992, and aircraft was airworthy once more by 21/03/2009.

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1984.html
http://www.flymuseum.dk/fly/200-de-havilland-dhc-i-chipmunk-oy-dhj.html