| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 2010 |
| Time: | 05:57 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103B |
| Owner/operator: | Widerøes Flyveselskap |
| Registration: | LN-WIF |
| MSN: | 372 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33417 hours |
| Cycles: | 68382 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandnessjøen-Stokka Airport (SSJ) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO) |
| Destination airport: | Sandnessjøen-Stokka Airport (SSJ/ENST) |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DHC 8-100 was operating Widerøes Flyveselskap flight WF701 from Bodø to Sandnessjøen-Stokka Airport in Norway.
The pilot in command was Pilot Not Flying (PNF) and acted as instructor, seated in the right cockpit seat. Pilot Flying (PF) was a captain candidate, seated in the left seat. The captain candidate had recently passed a skill test on the aircraft type and was on his third day with line training.
Before the approach to runway 03, the crew briefed each other about the company wind limits for landing at Stokka Airport, which permit maximum 15 kt wind speed within or into sector 060-150°. Because of high terrain east of the airport and based on experience with difficult landing conditions with wind down from the mountains, the company had established restrictive wind limitations. The AFIS unit gave information about the wind conditions three times and the wind speed was then within the company limits. The last wind information, given two minutes before landing, showed variable wind direction from the right side at 9-15 kt.
In a very short time the wind began gusting up to 17 kt. The AFIS officer was about to grab the microphone and inform flight 701, but this was too late because he saw the aircraft was about to touch down. At the same time as the radio altimeter announced 20 ft, the pilots experienced a significant increased descend. The captain candidate decided to do an aborted landing and was about to increase power, when the aircraft hit the ground.
The landing was heavy and the right main gear collapsed with the result that the aircraft settled down on its side. Despite this, the pilots managed to keep the aircraft on the runway. After the aircraft had come to a complete stop, an evacuation was initiated. No persons were injured.
CONCLUSION
a) In this accident AIBN concluded that the various operational and technical factors each were within the applicable limits. The combination of approach angle, limited experience on the aircraft and sudden wind change, meant that the plane had a hard landing.
b) The increase in wind occurred just before the plane landed and came so quickly that AFIS authority was unable to notify the change.
c) During the landing, the combination of vertical and horizontal forces on the right main landing gear exceeded the value for which the aircraft manufacturer designed the safety bolt (Fuse Pin) to break. This meant that the right main landing gear collapsed.
METAR:
03:50 UTC / 05:50 local time:
ENST 150350Z 04007KT 360V140 9999 -RA VCFG FEW035 BKN060 14/10 Q0982=
Wind 040 degrees at 7 knots, varying from 260 to 140 degrees; unlimited visibility; light rain and fog in the vicinity; few clouds at 3500ft; broken ceiling at 6000; Temperature 14°C, dew point 10°C
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SL 2015/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Understellet knakk på Widerøe-fly (Sandefjords Blad, 15-9-2010) Aftenposten Location
Images:

photo (c) AIBN; Sandnessjøen-Stokka Airport (SSJ); 15 September 2010; (publicdomain)