| Date: | Monday 13 September 2010 |
| Time: | 09:59 |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Conviasa |
| Registration: | YV1010 |
| MSN: | 371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27085 hours |
| Cycles: | 29603 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km SE of Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ATR-42-320 passenger plane, registered YV1010, was destroyed in an accident at Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela. Forty-seven passengers and four crew members were on board. Seventeen occupants were killed in the accident.
Flight Conviasa 2350 had departed Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV) on a domestic service to Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO). It came down in an industrial area about 8 km short of runway 07.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The DGPIAAE determined that the most probable cause for the occurrence of the accident was the malfunction of the centralised crew warning system (CCAS/CAC) with erroneous activation of the flight loss of lift warning system, and as a contributing factor, deficiencies in the crew resource management, loss of situational awareness, inadequate coordination during the decision-making process to deal with abnormal situations in flight, ignorance of the loss of lift warning system and inadequate handling of flight controls.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 036/2010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NotiSAR
Colapsan hospitales por heridos de vuelo de Conviasa (El Universal) Catorce fallecidos por accidente de avión de Conviasa en Sidor (El Nacional)
INAC press release
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 January 2006 |
G-TAWE |
Air Wales |
0 |
Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
 |
min |
| Misaligned or wrong runway/taxiway takeoff |
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); May 1998