Accident Tupolev Tu-154M RA-85684, Tuesday 7 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2010
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Alrosa Mirny Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-85684
MSN: 90A851
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Izhma Airport -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Polyarnyj Airport (PYJ/UERP)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The flight was operating as normal from Polyarnyj Airport (PYJ), Russia to Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME). At an altitude of 10,600 m in the region of town of Usinsk the Tu-154 has lost all of its electrical systems including radio and navigation systems, flaps and fuel pumps that deliver fuel from primary tanks on the wings into the central tank that directly feeds the engine, leaving the crew with only 3,300 kg of usable fuel.
After emergency decent below cloud level the crew were able to spot an abandoned air strip near town of Izhma. The abandoned air strip is 1325 m, whereas Tu-154 requires a minimum of 2200 m. The aircraft came to rest 160 m past the end of the runway.
The airplane was repaired on site and departed in March 2011.
The pilots of Flight 514, Andrei Lamanov and Yevgeny Novoselov, were made Heroes of the Russian Federation. The other seven crew members were awarded Orders of Courage.

Sources:

Vesti.ru
Komiinform

Location