Accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) I-DPCQ, Friday 3 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:SOREM, lsf Dipartimento della Protezione Civile Italiana
Registration: I-DPCQ
MSN: 2021
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Sperlonga -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-415 fire fighter sustained damage in an accident near Sperlonga, Italy. The airplane was fighting a fire when it struck electricity cables. The crew carried out a safe landing at Latina Airport (QLT).

Sources:

ANSV