| Date: | Thursday 26 August 2010 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Aseman Airlines |
| Registration: | EP-ASL |
| MSN: | 11432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tabriz Airport (TBZ) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Destination airport: | Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Fokker 100 passenger jet operated by Iran Asseman Airlines, suffered a runway excursion at Tabriz Airport (TBZ), Iran.
The plane lost control just after landing and plunged into a nearby canal. The front part of the plane was partially damaged and two passengers received some injuries.
Sources:
Plane Skids off Runway in Northwestern Iran (FARS) Press TV
ISNA Location