Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air , Wednesday 25 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guardatinajas, Francisco de Miranda, Guárico -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The plane was forced to land in a field by an F-16 jet of the Venezuelan Air Force, sustaining substantial damage.
The plane was engaged in smuggling drugs.

Sources:

aporrea.org