Accident Let L-410UVP-E20C 9Q-CCN, Wednesday 25 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20C
Owner/operator:Filair
Registration: 9Q-CCN
MSN: 912608
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bandundu Airport (FDU) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Semendwa Airport (FZBS)
Destination airport:Bandundu Airport (FDU/FZBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Filair Let 410 passenger plane, registered 9Q-CCN, was destroyed in an accident near Bandundu Airport (FDU), D.R Congo. Twenty occupants died, one survived. The airplane was destroyed, there was no fire.
The airplane operated on a flight to Kinshasa to Kiri, Bokoro, Semendwa, Bandundu and back to Kinshasa.
The airplane reportedly came down in the village while on final approach to the airport. Media reports suggested fuel starvation, but a Filair spokesman reported that there were 150 litres of fuel in the tanks. The airplane nosed down in the village shortly before landing.
According media reports the accident occurred after a contraband crocodile escaped a carry-on bag and entered the cabin. A flight attendant ran off towards the flight deck, followed by passengers. Thus the center of gravity moved too much to the front. The pilots lost control and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Crash de Bandundu ville, la version de Fil Air (Radio Okapi 27-8-2010)
Plane crashes in DRCongo, 20 dead: deputy governor (AFP)

Location