| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 2010 |
| Time: | 07:25 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-101 |
| Owner/operator: | Agni Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AHE |
| MSN: | 7032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-5-252D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bastipur, Shikharpur VDC, Makwanpur district -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
| Destination airport: | Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA/VNLK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Dornier Do 228-101 passenger plane, 9N-AHE, was destroyed when it crashed hillside near Bastipur, Nepal. All fourteen on board were killed.
Agni Air flight 101 departed at 07:04 on a domestic flight from Kathmandu (KTM) to Lukla (LUA), Nepal. At 07:18, the flight crew received reports that clouds were closing in on Lukla. It was decided to return to Kathmandu.
Two minutes later AG-101 acknowledged instructions to maintain an altitude of 12,000 ft and follow a 20-mile arc to the south to make an instrument approach to Kathmandu. Shortly afterwards the captain indicated a generator malfunction but did not declare an emergency. He was in contact with a company flight on the ground at Kathmandu and reported trying to switch to the backup generator. This did not work and he then tried to 'recycle' the battery pack.
A diversion to Simara Airport (VNSI) was impossible because that airport was closed because of bad weather.
The pilot attempted to fly a visual approach to Kathmandu runway 02. Last radar contact was at 07:25. The crash site is located at a hillside near Bastipur (Shikharpur VDC, Narayani Zone of Makwanpur District), about 18nm south-south-west of Kathmandu and at an altitude of 9,000 ft.
Sources:
Hemant Arjyal
14 including six foreigners killed as Lukla-bound Agni Air plane crashes in Makwanpur (Nepalnews 24-8-2010)
14 dead as Agni Air plane crashes in Makawanpur (The Himalayan Times 24-8-2010) Hotel Echo's last minutes (Nepali Times) Location
Images:

photo (c) Misa Hayashi; Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT); 24 August 2010