Accident Embraer ERJ 190-100 LR (ERJ-190LR) B-3130, Tuesday 24 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2010
Time:21:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ 190-100 LR (ERJ-190LR)
Owner/operator:Henan Airlines
Registration: B-3130
MSN: 19000223
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:5109 hours
Cycles:4712 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,9 km E of Yichun Lindu Airport (LDS) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harbin-Taiping International Airport (HRB/ZYHB)
Destination airport:Yichun Lindu Airport (LDS/ZYLD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Henan Airlines flight 8387, an Embraer ERJ-190, crashed on approach to Yichun Lindu Airport (LDS), China, killing 44 occupants; 52 survived the accident.

Flight VD8387 departed from Harbin-Taiping International Airport (HRB) at 20:51. The ERJ-190 climbed to the assigned cruising altitude of 6300 m. At 21:10 the flight crew established radio contact with air traffic control at Yichun. The controller informed the flight crew that the visibility was 2800 m.
Radiation fog had started to form and caused a rapid reduction in visibility.
The flight crew then prepared for a runway 30 approach and landing. While entering the procedure turn for final approach, the copilot reported observing the runway lights. At the completion of the procedure turn, at 21:33, the controller reminded the crew that the minimum descent altitude was 440 m. Three minutes later the airplane entered the area with radiation fog. The captain switched off the autopilot at 21:36 and continued the approach although the runway was not in sight. The approach was continued until the airplane struck terrain about 870 m short of runway 30. Fuel from the ruptured tanks ignited and a fire erupted.

Investigators from the State Administration of Work Safety concluded that the captain, on his first flight into Yichun, continued the approach despite the fact that the reported visibility of 2800 m was below the minimum of 3600 m. Also, the crew continued the approach into radiation fog and without being able to see the runway. The crew failed to initiate a missed approach when the radio altimeter callouts indicated that the airplane was near the ground.
A contributing factor to the accident was Henan Airlines' weak safety management. The parent company, Shenzen Airlines failed to supervise the safety management at Henan Airlines.

Sources:

State Administration of Work Safety report (in Chinese)
CAAC

Location