Accident Boeing 737-73V (WL) HK-4682, Monday 16 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 2010
Time:01:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-73V (WL)
Owner/operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-4682
MSN: 32416/1270
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:23485 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Andres Island-Gustavo Rojas Pinilla Airport (ADZ) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:San Andres Island-Gustavo Rojas Pinilla Airport (ADZ/SKSP)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AIRES Colombia Boeing 737-73V, registered HK-4682, was destroyed in a landing accident at San Andres Island-Gustavo Rojas Pinilla Airport (ADZ), Colombia. Two occupants died, nine were seriously injured and the other occupants sustained minor injuries. The airplane broke in three.
Flight 8250 had departed Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) at 00:07 at night on a domestic service to San Andres Island.
The flight climbed to the en route altitude of FL360. At 01:25 Panama Control cleared the flight to descend to FL220, which was later restricted to FL240. Meanwhile the crew obtained weather information. Wind was calm with a visibility of over 10 km, but poor weather was being expected. After contacting San Andres Control the flight was cleared further down to 3000 feet and the crew were told to expect a VOR approach to runway 06. The controller also reported that a storm was passing through, without precipitation.
At 01:40 the undercarriage was deployed and flaps were selected in increments to 15°. Two minutes later flaps were selected to 25° and the San Andres Tower cleared the flight to land on runway 6, reporting 10 knot winds and a rapidly deteriorating visibility in heavy rainfall.
At 01:44 flaps were selected to 30° and seconds later the controller reported that the visibility had dropped to 4000 m. When the crew had the runway in sight, the captain switched off the autopilot. After descending through 500 feet the captain repeated the procedures in case they would have to go around in case of windshear. Final approach was continued until the copilot shouted to go around. Half a second later the airplane impacted terrain 49 metres short of the runway threshold. The airplane broke up, skidding to a halt just past the runway threshold.

Probable Cause:
Execution of the flight below the angle of approach, due to a misjudgment of the crew, believing to be much higher, leading the aircraft to fly a typical trajectory of a 'black hole' illusion, which was experienced during the night-time approach to a runway with low contrast surrounded in bright focused lights, aggravated by bad weather of heavy rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-10-18-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) keiths707; Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC); 06 March 2010