Accident Dassault Falcon 50 F-HAIR, Friday 13 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 2010
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 50
Owner/operator:Natixis Lease
Registration: F-HAIR
MSN: 37
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13194 hours
Cycles:12365 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Dassault Falcon 50, F-HAIR, operated on a check flight from Lyon-Bron to Paris-Le Bourget, France. The first officer was Pilot Flying on the preceding flight to Lyon. He experienced handling problems after selecting emergency braking. During the taxi phase the crew checked the operation of the braking system in normal and emergency modes, but did not find any faults.
The first officer remained Pilot Flying for the flight to Paris.
While on approach to Le Bourget, the first officer noted that the left main gear anti-skid was inoperative. The captain decided to use emergency braking because of the ineffective anti-skid system.
After touchdown the aircraft deviated to the right and the first officer responded by using left rudder. When moving to the left, the pilot attempted to correct using right rudder but the airplane ran off the left side of the runway. The aircraft returned to the runway but the nosegear collapsed.

Causes:
The accident resulted from the undetected reversal of two hydraulic lines of the emergency braking system following maintenance actions.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The lack of a means to differentiate the two pipes;
- Incomplete documentation on technical procedures in the application of Technical Instruction for the preparation and finalization of work for a return to service ;
- The doubt expressed by the co-pilot on the handling of the aircraft on the ground that was not taken into account by the captain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: f-ir100813
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); October 2009