Runway excursion Accident Airbus A319-111 4K-AZ04, Thursday 12 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 2010
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Azerbaijan Airlines
Registration: 4K-AZ04
MSN: 2588
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Azerbaijan Airlines Airbus A319 sustained substantial damage when the nose gear collapsed in a runway excursion accident at Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Istanbul.
The accident happened when flight 075, from Baku, landed on runway 05/23. All occupants (8 crewmembers and 119 passengers) escaped unhurt.

Sources:

AirportHaber
Initial reasons known why Azerbaijani plane veered off landing strip at Ataturk Airport (APA, 12/8/2010)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ahmet Akin Diler; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST); 26 January 2010