Other ATR 42-300 LY-DOT, Sunday 8 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Danu Oro Transportas
Registration: LY-DOT
MSN: 176
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Pori Airport (POR) -   Finland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The ATR-42 had arrived at Pori Airport (POR), Finland with the road-crew and gear of Iron Maiden who were to perform in Sonisphere Finland 2010.
As it was parked on the apron, a small tornado lifted up the airplane. It came down hard, losing the left hand main undercarriage. Damage was substantial and it was decided to dismantle the airplane.

Sources:

Airliners.net

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA); October 2007

photo (c) Pål Leiren; Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV); 27 June 2010