| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | 3X-GEQ |
| MSN: | 4342210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FOB Dwyer, Helmand Province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A contracted An-12 cargo plane overshot the runway at Forward Operating Base Dwyer, Afghanistan. It crashed through the safety berm.
The airplane was transporting fresh fruits and dairy products for the base.
Members of the U.S.Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 5 at the airfield drained the fuel from the tanks and attempted to drag the whole plane to a clearing away from the runway. This failed, so the decision was made to tear the plane into several smaller pieces.
Sources:
NMCB 5 helps rescue crew after plane crash-lands
Read more:
http://www.vcstar.com/news/2010/sep/01/nmcb-5-helps-rescue-crew-after-plane-crash-lands/#ixzz12Xn0zVDc NMCB 5 helps rescue crew after plane crash-lands / By CMCN Brian Leird
Images:

photo (c) U.S. Navy/Engineering Aide 1st Class David Miller; FOB Dwyer, Helmand Province; 28 July 2010; (publicdomain)