Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-7L9 (WL) TS-IEA, Wednesday 28 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7L9 (WL)
Owner/operator:Mauritania Airways, lsf Tunis Air
Registration: TS-IEA
MSN: 28014/766
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Conakry International Airport (CKY) -   Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/DGCY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mauritania Airways Boeing 737-700, registered TS-IEA, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident upon landing at Conakry International Airport (CKY), Guinea. Some ten occupants were injured.
Flight YD620 had left Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR) on July 27th on an international service to Conakry. The airplane landed in heavy rain and overran the end of the runway.

Sources:

Urgent : Mauritanie airways déclare qu’il n’y a pas de blessés et que l’avion transportait 89 personnes (Sahara Media Agency, 28-7-2010)
Guinée: sortie de piste d'un avion de Mauritania Airways, 10 blessés légers (AFP)
Accident aérien en Guinée : Atterrissage raté de Mauritania Airways à Conakry (Walf Fadjri)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA); 01 July 2006