| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 2010 |
| Time: | 18:22 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas C-17A Globemaster III |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 00-0173 |
| MSN: | P-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney F117-PW-100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 3 km NW of Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED) |
Narrative:A C-17 cargo plane operated by the US Air Force 517AS/3rd Wing crashed and burned near Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF). The airplane executed a takeoff from runway 06 to practice maneuvers for the upcoming 31 July 2010 Arctic Thunder Air Show. After the initial climb out and left turn, the pilot executed an aggressive right turn. As the aircraft banked, the stall warning system activated to alert the crew of an impending stall. Instead of implementing stall recovery procedures, the pilot continued the turn as planned, and the aircraft entered a stall from which recovery was not possible. Although the pilot eventually attempted to recover the aircraft, he employed incorrect procedures, and there was not sufficient altitude to regain controlled flight.
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain northwest of the airfield, damaged a portion of the Alaskan Railroad, and was destroyed.
The board president found clear and convincing evidence that the cause of the mishap was pilot error. The pilot violated regulatory provisions and multiple flight manual procedures, placing the aircraft outside established flight parameters at an attitude and altitude where recovery was not possible. Furthermore, the copilot and safety observer did not realize the developing dangerous situation and failed to make appropriate inputs. In addition to multiple procedural errors, the board president found sufficient evidence that the crew on the flight deck ignored cautions and warnings and failed to respond to various challenge and reply items. The board also found channelized attention, overconfidence, expectancy, misplaced motivation, procedural guidance, and program oversight substantially contributed to the mishap.
Sources:
Cargo plane crashes and burns on Elmendorf (Anchorage Daily News, 28-7-2010) Elmendorf Air Force Base news AIB Final report - executive summary (PDF)
Location
Images:

photo (c) SrA Cynthia Spalding (USAF); ca 3 km NW of Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF); 31 July 2010; (publicdomain)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF); September 2003