Accident Gulfstream G-IV N905LP, Tuesday 27 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV
Owner/operator:Thomas H Lee Management Co, LLC
Registration: N905LP
MSN: 1321
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:5434 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the first officer, the airplane was being directed to the parking area by a marshaller, who was positioned in front and to the left of the airplane. The first officer looked out his window to observe the right wing's clearance from a blast fence, but could not see the wing tip due to the sun's position behind the airplane. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the captain stated that he knew the wing was close to the fence, but the marshaller was signaling to continue. The airplane's right wing tip then impacted a light pole inside the blast fence, resulting in substantial damage. The captain stated that prior to impact, the marshaller never signaled for the flight crew to stop. The marshaller stated to the FAA inspector that she attempted to signal the captain to stop, but his head was turned to the right. The FAA inspector also reported that the first officer never advised the captain to stop the airplane or use caution.

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s failure to maintain adequate wing tip clearance from a light pole during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location