Accident Beechcraft RC-12K Huron (A200CT Super King Air) 85-0155, Wednesday 30 June 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2010
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft RC-12K Huron (A200CT Super King Air)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 85-0155
MSN: FE-9
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Wiesbaden AFB (WIE) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden AFB (WIE/ETOU)
Destination airport:Wiesbaden AFB (WIE/ETOU)
Narrative:
The Huron made a forced landing in a wheatfield between Autobahn 66 and Erbenheim suburb of Wiesbaden, 200 metres from Wiesbaden AAF (ETOU).
Both occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung