Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) 9Q-COQ, Monday 21 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 2010
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:Hewa Bora Airways
Registration: 9Q-COQ
MSN: 49176/1120
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-82 passenger plane, operated by Hewa Bora Airways, sustained damage in an emergency landing at Kinshasa, D.R.Congo.
The airplane had departed on a domestic service, EO601, to Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM/FZQA). One of the tyres blew on takeoff, causing damage to the hydraulical system as well as engine no. 1. The crew declared an emergency and returned to the airport. The airplane came to rest on brushy ground next to the runway.

Sources:

Hewa Bora press release
Plane with 101 on board makes emergency landing (AFP, 21-6-2010)

Location