| Date: | Saturday 19 June 2010 |
| Time: | 18:11 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-832 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N3730B |
| MSN: | 30538/662 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25854 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-800, N3730B, operating as Delta Air Lines flight number 1733, was substantially damaged when it was hit by a baggage cart at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK). At the time of the accident, there were 5 crewmembers aboard and no injuries.
Baggage handlers on the ramp were loading baggage onto the aircraft when the jet blast from a taxing Boeing 767-400ER blew an empty baggage cart from its parked position, which collided with the left side of the aft service panel, causing a 15 by 18 inch puncture through the aircraft skin and severing two stringers.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A baggage cart impacting the airplane and causing substantial damage as a result of the jet blast from a passing airplane."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA10CA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 February 2019 |
N3730B |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Franklin, Tennessee |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 22 May 2019 |
N3730B |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
 |
non |
| E-cigarette/vape Lithium battery thermal event |
Location