| Date: | Saturday 19 June 2010 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | CASA C-212-CB Aviocar 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéro-Service |
| Registration: | TN-AFA |
| MSN: | 151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-5-251C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mintom -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI/FKYS) |
| Destination airport: | Yangadou Mine Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A CASA C-212 Aviocar, was reported missing on a flight from Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI) to the Congolese gold mine Yangadou. There were two pilots and nine passengers on board.
The flight left Yaoundé at 09:13 with an estimated arrival time of 10:20. Last radio contact was at 09:51.
The plane was chartered by Cam Iron, the Cameroon subsidiary of Sundance Resources, an Australian iron ore mining firm. A number of Australian mining executives were on board the plane.
The plane was located on June 21. No survivors were found.
Sources:
Search on for plane missing between Cameroon, Congo (AFP, 20-6-2010)
Avion disparu: épave retrouvée au Congo, pas de survivant (Le Parisien, 21-6-2010) Location