| Date: | Friday 18 June 2010 |
| Time: | 10:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8BK (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SunExpress |
| Registration: | TC-SNM |
| MSN: | 33023/1682 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32967 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A321-131 operated by Lufthansa (D-AIRT) and a Boeing 737-800 operated by SunExpress (TC-SNM) both sustained substantial damage following a ground collision at Prague, Czech Republic.
The A321 was cleared to taxi to runway 06 via taxiways H, F and E for an intersection takeoff. The aircraft was holding 34,50 m behind an Airbus A320 that was holding behind the stop bar. The crew reported ready in sequence at 10:31 hours. At the same time the Boeing 737-800 was cleared to taxi to the beginning of runway 06 via taxiways A1, Z, H, and F. This meant that the 737 had to taxi along taxiway F, passing the taxiway E turnoff were the A321 was standing. At 10:38 the right hand winglet of the 737 impacted the left hand horizontal stabilizer of the A321. The top of the winglet broke off and the tip of the horizontal stabilizer was almost entirely severed.
CAUSES: "Human factor failure - the taxiing crew did not keep a safe separation distance of their airplane from the standing one."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CZ-10-229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 2012 |
TC-SNM |
SunExpress |
0 |
Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
| 18 September 2017 |
D-ASUN |
TUI fly Deutschland |
0 |
Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV) |
 |
min |
Location